Best UK Betting Sites

Choosing the right online bookmaker site can be a tedious and confusing task... [read more] Our team has tested and compared all the well known and trustworthy UK betting sites and after comparing key factors such as the sign up offers, odds, promotions and many more, we have compiled a list of the top 10 betting sites. Take the time, examine the chart, compare and pick the best betting site for you.

All Bookies Are: UK LICENSED SECURE & TRUSTED FAST WITHDRAWALS
Rank
BOOKMAKER
Min Deposit
Welcome Bonus
Review
Score
Visit Website
1
£10
100% Up To £100
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.8
Fantastic
2
£10
Opening Offer Available
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.6
Exceptional
3
£10
100% Up To £100
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.5
Great
4
£10
Bet £10 Get £30
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.4
Great
5
£10
100% Up To £30
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.3
Great
6
£10
Bet £10 Get £30
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.3
Great
7
£10
Bet £10 Get £10
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.2
Great
8
£20
Bet £20, Get £20 Free Bet
T&C Apply, +18 »
9
Very Good
9
£10
Bet £10 Get £30
T&C Apply, +18 »
9
Very Good
10
£10
Bet £10 Get £30
T&C Apply, +18 »
9
Very Good
Advertiser Disclosure
GambleMad.com is a comparison site that provides users with free information about the leading gambling operators. We do not provide a listing of all companies available in the market. We want to help users make an informed decision that best suits their individual needs. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information provided on this site. The information on GambleMad.com may be subject to change at any time and reflects our subjective opinion. GambleMad.com is supported by referral fees of listed companies.

Tips on How to Choose the Best Betting Site

If you’re in the UK and looking for a betting site, I’m going to take some time and detail a number of suggestions for you to follow. Not all betting sites are created equal, so take heed.

Are They Mobile Friendly? Frankly, any reputable site should have versions for all operating systems, both desktop, and mobile, but be sure to verify you’re happy with the way a site works on your specific device.

As with any app, you may that some works better on Android and not so well on iOS or vice versa.

Make Sure to Do a Betting Comparison. Do some research, and make sure that the online bookie has provision for the betting markets where you would like to bet. Also, browse through some of the latest odds to see whether or not they are favorable. Taking the time for these steps could ultimately benefit you.

Confirm United Kingdom Availability. This should be obvious but could be easily overlooked. And I’m not just talking about availability, you also need to address the fact of whether or not they are operating legally in the UK. Do they have all the required licenses?

Finding out this information isn’t as difficult as it may sound. Any site that is fully operating within all legalities will advertise that fact somewhere easily found on their website.

Just do yourself a favor and stay away from any black-market betting sites, no matter how tempting they may seem.

Take the Recommendations of an Expert. That would be us. Our team has put a lot of effort and time into examining betting sites, and based on our research and expert opinions, we’re sharing what we’ve learned on our top picks. We’ll try to give you as much information as possible, in order to help you make an educated decision as to which is the best betting site for you.

Ask Your Friends for Their Opinion. If you have friends involved in online betting — and you trust them — why not get their opinions? Don’t have any friends who bet? Then head to Google and search for customer ratings. You’ll find there are several sites dedicated to helping people like you wade through the many options betting sites have to offer. They can ultimately lend a hand in helping you make an informed and wise choice.

Our Criteria for Choosing the Top Betting Sites

We don’t just randomly pick our top betting sites. As mentioned above, our team has put a lot of time and effort into researching sites.

So what does it take to make the cut?

A couple of general things first. The best UK betting sites are going to be customer oriented. They’re going to provide you with a user-friendly betting environment. They’re also going to do their best to always offer odds in your favor — or at least odds that are favorable to you — not to mention valuable promotions.

But on top of these generalities, our top pick betting sites have other advantages to offer, making them a much better choice over some of the typical main street bookies, or even some of the lesser ranked online bookmakers.

For the most part, you will find many of the following features at most of the better online betting sites. In contrast, you’ll have a tougher time finding these features listed amongst online betting sites that we have decided not to include.

Based on that, you will typically find the following features at any online betting site that gets our stamp of approval.

Features Included at Premier Online Betting Sites

In-Play Betting. In our opinion, this is probably one of the most important innovations to have been introduced to online betting. Punters now have the ability to bet while in play, which means they can hedge their bets as well, giving them the means to be able to react to whatever is going on in real time.

Early Cash-Out. Here’s another new addition to online sports betting, and another feature that you will only find at the better betting sites. This feature allows for early cash-outs, meaning a punter is able to settle their bets before an event officially ends. Also, the fact that the odds are consistently updated throughout the event gives you a hint toward the current likelihood of a winning bet, ultimately enabling you to minimize your risk. And this is all done at a fairly low price when you compare it with hedge betting or other similar methods.

Live Event Streaming. Thanks to the fact that many top UK bookies have inked deals with the operators behind a variety of sporting events — whether that be boxing, football, horse racing, or more — registered users of many betting sites are able to watch live streams of these events for free. This means you’re able to not only watch the program but follow your bets wherever you are since they’ll also be available on your mobile devices.

Acca Insurance. Any of the better betting sites will offer insurance on accumulators. This is typically for five-fold or higher and will offer a money-back guarantee if even just one of the legs of the bet should never materialize.

Payment Options. Since you need to have a way to fund your account, you want to use a betting site that has as many payment options available as possible. So before finalizing your choice of site, be sure to check and see that they offer a payment option that works for you.

Guaranteed Best Odds. Much like price matching when shopping, many of the top UK bookmakers offer the best prices to certain markets. So if you should find better odds being offered by any other UK facing bookmaker, they guarantee they will make up the difference.

Additional Betting Products. The better betting sites will also offer options like online casinos, poker, bingo, slots and more.

Customer Service. Be sure that whatever site you pick offers excellent customer support. This should include support for technical issues, as well as a way to handle dispute resolution. Also look for things like clearly defined rules, calculators, and a knowledge base that contains at the very least a good selection of FAQs.

Are You Ready to Pick a New Online Sports Betting Site?

The reality is, most online bettors will have more than one betting site that they frequent. Part of this is because there are often new sites to try out.

So what does that mean for you? Do you have to try them all? Since there are so many, that would be time-consuming and honestly, in some cases, a giant waste of your time. But that’s why we are here.

Our job is to help you wade through all the options. To offer advice and valuable insights in an effort to help you make the right choice.

The Most Popular Betting Types in the UK

At the time of writing this, football and horse racing are the most popular betting markets in the United Kingdom. Since that’s the case, these are the markets that we will focus on when evaluating sites to list here.

When it comes to football betting, our focus will be the variety of bets available along with the quality of the in-play betting product that’s offered.

When it comes to horse racing, we will be focusing on special event promotions. For example, the Grand National and Cheltenham festivals. And of course, accumulators are an important factor in both of these instances.

So What Now?

If you have taken the time to read all of this, I hope it’s provided you with a clear picture of what you need to do to pick your new favorite betting site. Or at least, it’s helped you to realize what makes a good one. Head on back up to the top of the page, and choose the site that best suits your needs.

One Final — Important — Word

Our team has put a lot of time into researching and recommending the bookies we list. However, please note that we do receive commissions from these bookmakers for our referrals.

Finally, terms and conditions do apply to all of the offers that are represented above, and they are only available to UK and Ireland residents 18 years of age and older.

 
888sport

888sport

bet365

bet365

Mansion Bet

Mansion Bet

Ladbrokes

Ladbrokes

betway

betway

Coral

Coral

Karamba

Karamba

Royal Panda

Royal Panda

William Hill

William Hill

MoPlay

MoPlay
Our Score
Fantastic
9.8
03.2019
Exceptional
9.6
04.2019
Great
9.5
04.2019
Great
9.4
05.2019
Great
9.3
04.2019
Great
9.3
05.2019
Great
9.2
03.2019
Very Good
9
06.2019
Very Good
9
03.2019
Very Good
9
05.2019
User Reviews
55 votes
60 votes
30 votes
99 votes
1,665 votes
62 votes
30 votes
50 votes
64 votes
95 votes
Sign Up888sportbet365Mansion BetLadbrokesbetwayCoralKarambaRoyal PandaWilliam HillMoPlay
Overview
Range of Markets and Sports8989897797
Odds9989898798
Variety of Betting Options8979898898
Bonus & Promotions9888888788
Ease of Use9888988988
Customer Support9889888897
Company Info
Founded2008200020181902200619262017201719982018
LicenseUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGCUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & MaltaUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGC
Features
In Play Betting
Min Deposit£10£5£10£10£10£5£10£20£10£10
Welcome BonusBet £10 Get £30Opening Offer Available100% Up To £100Bet £10 Get £30Up to £30 In Bet CreditsBet £5 Get £20Bet £10 Get £10Bet £20, Get £20 Free BetBet £10 Get £30Bet £10 Get £30
Product Offering
Live Streaming
Sports Betting
Special Betting
Poker
Bingo
Casino Games
Live Casino
Devices
Desktop
Tablet
Mobile
Sports Available
American Football
Athletics
Aussie Rules
Badminton
Baseball
Basketball
Beach Football
Bowls
Boxing
Cricket
Darts
eSports
Football / Soccer
Formula 1
Futsal
Gaelic Football
Golf
Greyhound Racing
Handball
Horse Racing
Hurling
Ice Hockey
MMA / UFC
Cycling
Motor Racing
Netball
Rugby League
Rugby Union
Snooker
Speedway
Surfing
Table Tennis
Tennis
Trotting
Virtual Sports
Volleyball
Special Betting
Chess
Movies
Music
Politics
TV Specials
Deposit / Withdrawal
Mastercard
Visa
Debit Cards
PayPal
Skrill
NETeller
PaySafeCard
Wire Transfer
Sign Up888sportbet365Mansion BetLadbrokesbetwayCoralKarambaRoyal PandaWilliam HillMoPlay

* Welcome Bonus, T&C Apply, +18