Best Football Betting Sites

Football is the most popular sport in the UK, with the Premier League headlining a vibrant professional footballing scene... [read more] And it’s no surprise that football betting is the most popular form of sports betting in the UK as a result, with bettors getting their wagers in on the heart-pounding action. And with so much football betting action available online, bettors can take to one of these top football bookmakers to get their bets in before or after kickoff.

    All Bookies Are: UK LICENSED SECURE & TRUSTED FAST WITHDRAWALS
    Rank
    BOOKMAKER
    Min Deposit
    Welcome Bonus
    Review
    Score
    Visit Website
    1
    £10
    100% Up To £100
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.8
    Fantastic
    2
    £10
    Opening Offer Available
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.6
    Exceptional
    3
    £10
    100% Up To £100
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.5
    Great
    4
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.4
    Great
    5
    £10
    100% Up To £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.3
    Great
    6
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.3
    Great
    7
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £10
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.2
    Great
    8
    £20
    Bet £20, Get £20 Free Bet
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9
    Very Good
    9
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9
    Very Good
    10
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9
    Very Good
    Advertiser Disclosure
    GambleMad.com is a comparison site that provides users with free information about the leading gambling operators. We do not provide a listing of all companies available in the market. We want to help users make an informed decision that best suits their individual needs. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information provided on this site. The information on GambleMad.com may be subject to change at any time and reflects our subjective opinion. GambleMad.com is supported by referral fees of listed companies.

    What kind of football bets are there?

    There are several types of football bets that players can make, covering many parts of the game. Some involve the entirety of a match, while others can zoom in on very specific facets of the game, giving options to all kinds of football fans.

    The most common form of football bets are spreads, moneylines, and totals. Spread wagers involve a handicap being deducted from the total of a favourite or added to the total of an underdog once a match is complete. The moneyline bet is where bettors are asked to wager on which team will win a match, or if a draw will take place. Totals bets are common as well, where bettors are asked if the total number of goals scored in a match will fall over or under the total given.

    Other popular football betting markets include goalscorer markets, where bettors can wager on a specific player to score first or score over the course of a match, and corners markets, where bettors can wager on which team will have more corners or on the total number of corners in a match.

    This football bet can often be made individually or combined via accumulator bets. Accumulators, or accas, are harder to win. However, they possess the potential for greater payouts should each leg win.

    What makes a good football bookmaker?

    Odds are perhaps the most important factor when choosing a bookmaker. A site that offers odds that are slightly more favourable than those at other bookmakers can save a bettor money on losses and pay them more on wins. While slight differences might not seem like much, they can make a big difference over time.

    Choosing a bookmaker that is a trusted brand is also key, as all of our top football betting sites have strong track records in the industry. These trustworthy sites have gone through the proper licensing requirements and have proven that they can be trusted with the funds and personal information of their players.

    A quality bookmaker also has an array of promotions for their players to enjoy. From welcome bonuses that boost a player’s bankroll upon starting with a site to boosted odds on wagers and bonuses for more experienced bettors, players should keep an eye out for what promotions are available from each bookie. They should also see how many betting markets sites offer, as there are many types of bets to be made beyond the aforementioned popular bet types.

    How to win at football betting

    There is no set way to win betting on football, but there are a few tips that players should take into account before placing their best.

    First is to avoid listening to what pundits have to say. Pundits are there to entertain, and don’t have their funds invested into matches the same way that you will. They make their picks out of obligation, not because they have researched the matches from a betting perspective.

    Also, bettors should track their selections to find where they have been winning wagers and losing wagers. Doing this can help identify teams, leagues, and competitions where a bettor has been doing well or not so well, which can help inform smart decisions.

     
    888sport

    888sport

    bet365

    bet365

    Mansion Bet

    Mansion Bet

    Ladbrokes

    Ladbrokes

    betway

    betway

    Coral

    Coral

    Karamba

    Karamba

    Royal Panda

    Royal Panda

    William Hill

    William Hill

    MoPlay

    MoPlay
    Our Score
    Fantastic
    9.8
    03.2019
    Exceptional
    9.6
    04.2019
    Great
    9.5
    04.2019
    Great
    9.4
    05.2019
    Great
    9.3
    04.2019
    Great
    9.3
    05.2019
    Great
    9.2
    03.2019
    Very Good
    9
    06.2019
    Very Good
    9
    03.2019
    Very Good
    9
    05.2019
    User Reviews
    55 votes
    60 votes
    30 votes
    99 votes
    1,665 votes
    62 votes
    30 votes
    50 votes
    64 votes
    95 votes
    Sign Up 888sportbet365Mansion BetLadbrokesbetwayCoralKarambaRoyal PandaWilliam HillMoPlay
    Overview
    Range of Markets and Sports8989897797
    Odds9989898798
    Variety of Betting Options8979898898
    Bonus & Promotions9888888788
    Ease of Use9888988988
    Customer Support9889888897
    Company Info
    Founded2008200020181902200619262017201719982018
    LicenseUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGCUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & MaltaUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGC
    Features
    In Play Betting
    Min Deposit£10£5£10£10£10£5£10£20£10£10
    Welcome BonusBet £10 Get £30Opening Offer Available100% Up To £100Bet £10 Get £30Up to £30 In Bet CreditsBet £5 Get £20Bet £10 Get £10Bet £20, Get £20 Free BetBet £10 Get £30Bet £10 Get £30
    Product Offering
    Live Streaming
    Sports Betting
    Special Betting
    Poker
    Bingo
    Casino Games
    Live Casino
    Devices
    Desktop
    Tablet
    Mobile
    Sports Available
    American Football
    Athletics
    Aussie Rules
    Badminton
    Baseball
    Basketball
    Beach Football
    Bowls
    Boxing
    Cricket
    Darts
    eSports
    Football / Soccer
    Formula 1
    Futsal
    Gaelic Football
    Golf
    Greyhound Racing
    Handball
    Horse Racing
    Hurling
    Ice Hockey
    MMA / UFC
    Cycling
    Motor Racing
    Netball
    Rugby League
    Rugby Union
    Snooker
    Speedway
    Surfing
    Table Tennis
    Tennis
    Trotting
    Virtual Sports
    Volleyball
    Special Betting
    Chess
    Movies
    Music
    Politics
    TV Specials
    Deposit / Withdrawal
    Mastercard
    Visa
    Debit Cards
    PayPal
    Skrill
    NETeller
    PaySafeCard
    Wire Transfer
    Sign Up 888sportbet365Mansion BetLadbrokesbetwayCoralKarambaRoyal PandaWilliam HillMoPlay

    * Welcome Bonus, T&C Apply, +18