Best Horse Racing Betting Sites

Horse racing is one of the most popular sports in the UK, with bettors enjoying action from the sport of kings both domestically and around the globe... [read more] These horse racing betting sites in particular do a great job of presenting the sport in a way that maximizes the enjoyment of wagering on it.

    All Bookies Are: UK LICENSED SECURE & TRUSTED FAST WITHDRAWALS
    Rank
    BOOKMAKER
    Min Deposit
    Welcome Bonus
    Review
    Score
    Visit Website
    1
    £10
    100% Up To £100
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.8
    Fantastic
    2
    £10
    Opening Offer Available
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.6
    Exceptional
    3
    £10
    100% Up To £100
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.5
    Great
    4
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.4
    Great
    5
    £10
    100% Up To £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.3
    Great
    6
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.3
    Great
    7
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £10
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.2
    Great
    8
    £20
    Bet £20, Get £20 Free Bet
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9
    Very Good
    9
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9
    Very Good
    10
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9
    Very Good
    Advertiser Disclosure
    GambleMad.com is a comparison site that provides users with free information about the leading gambling operators. We do not provide a listing of all companies available in the market. We want to help users make an informed decision that best suits their individual needs. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information provided on this site. The information on GambleMad.com may be subject to change at any time and reflects our subjective opinion. GambleMad.com is supported by referral fees of listed companies.

    What makes a great horse racing betting site?

    One of the most important things that a horse racing site can offer its players is the ability to make a number of different types of wagers. Any site that offers horse racing will allow bettors to wager on which horse will win a race, but that should only be the beginning of what can be bet on before a race gets going. More exotic wagers like exactas and trifectas should also be available, in addition to place and show bets that pay out if a horse finishes second or third.

    The ability to live stream races is another hallmark of a strong racebook. Some sites allow their players to watch the races as they are happening at specific venues, as long as a player has a funded account or has placed a recent wager. This isn’t mandatory to placing bets, but being able to watch a race in the same place you bet on that race is very convenient.

    Another factor that makes a horse racing betting site great is the presence of promotions for players to take advantage of. Whether these come in the form of bonuses on deposits or through the use of boosted odds to increase payouts on specific horses and races, promotions can greatly enhance the horse racing betting experience for most bettors.

    Top horse racing events

    In the UK, the top horse racing events are the Grand National, Cheltenham Festival, and the Royal Ascot. The Grand National and Cheltenham are events where the competing horses take to the air to clear jumps and obstacles while attempting to outrun the competition. Royal Ascot, meanwhile, is the biggest event on the British flat racing calendar. The Grand National and Cheltenham are especially entertaining, as the obstacles can lead to surprise winners, with several 100/1 longshots winning the unpredictable spectacles.

    Outside of the UK, the biggest events in horse racing are the three races that make up the sport’s Triple Crown. The Kentucky Derby, Preakness Stakes, and Belmont Stakes, are three flat races where a horse can become one of the sport’s immortals if they can win all three within the same year. Doing so is rare, but the rewards for the achievement are great. From 1979 on, only two horses have won the Triple Crown.

    Elsewhere, the Breeders Cup Classic is one of the other marquee events in horse racing, as horses have to win their way into the event by winning other high-profile races throughout the year. As a result of the qualification requirements, the field in the Breeders Cup might be the strongest that exists in all of horse racing every year.

     
    888sport

    888sport

    bet365

    bet365

    Mansion Bet

    Mansion Bet

    Ladbrokes

    Ladbrokes

    betway

    betway

    Coral

    Coral

    Karamba

    Karamba

    Royal Panda

    Royal Panda

    William Hill

    William Hill

    MoPlay

    MoPlay
    Our Score
    Fantastic
    9.8
    03.2019
    Exceptional
    9.6
    04.2019
    Great
    9.5
    04.2019
    Great
    9.4
    05.2019
    Great
    9.3
    04.2019
    Great
    9.3
    05.2019
    Great
    9.2
    03.2019
    Very Good
    9
    06.2019
    Very Good
    9
    03.2019
    Very Good
    9
    05.2019
    User Reviews
    55 votes
    60 votes
    30 votes
    99 votes
    1,665 votes
    62 votes
    30 votes
    50 votes
    64 votes
    95 votes
    Sign Up 888sportbet365Mansion BetLadbrokesbetwayCoralKarambaRoyal PandaWilliam HillMoPlay
    Overview
    Range of Markets and Sports8989897797
    Odds9989898798
    Variety of Betting Options8979898898
    Bonus & Promotions9888888788
    Ease of Use9888988988
    Customer Support9889888897
    Company Info
    Founded2008200020181902200619262017201719982018
    LicenseUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGCUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & MaltaUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGC
    Features
    In Play Betting
    Min Deposit£10£5£10£10£10£5£10£20£10£10
    Welcome BonusBet £10 Get £30Opening Offer Available100% Up To £100Bet £10 Get £30Up to £30 In Bet CreditsBet £5 Get £20Bet £10 Get £10Bet £20, Get £20 Free BetBet £10 Get £30Bet £10 Get £30
    Product Offering
    Live Streaming
    Sports Betting
    Special Betting
    Poker
    Bingo
    Casino Games
    Live Casino
    Devices
    Desktop
    Tablet
    Mobile
    Sports Available
    American Football
    Athletics
    Aussie Rules
    Badminton
    Baseball
    Basketball
    Beach Football
    Bowls
    Boxing
    Cricket
    Darts
    eSports
    Football / Soccer
    Formula 1
    Futsal
    Gaelic Football
    Golf
    Greyhound Racing
    Handball
    Horse Racing
    Hurling
    Ice Hockey
    MMA / UFC
    Cycling
    Motor Racing
    Netball
    Rugby League
    Rugby Union
    Snooker
    Speedway
    Surfing
    Table Tennis
    Tennis
    Trotting
    Virtual Sports
    Volleyball
    Special Betting
    Chess
    Movies
    Music
    Politics
    TV Specials
    Deposit / Withdrawal
    Mastercard
    Visa
    Debit Cards
    PayPal
    Skrill
    NETeller
    PaySafeCard
    Wire Transfer
    Sign Up 888sportbet365Mansion BetLadbrokesbetwayCoralKarambaRoyal PandaWilliam HillMoPlay

    * Welcome Bonus, T&C Apply, +18