Best In-Play Betting Sites

In-play betting is one of the fastest growing forms of sports betting, as bettors have the opportunity to place wagers on sporting events after they have started... [read more] With odds that are constantly updated based on what has happened in each match, there are a massive number of ways to get involved with in-play betting that have made it incredibly appealing to bettors in the UK. These top in-play betting sites offer some of the best in-play betting products around, that have made this instantaneous form of wagering even more exciting.

    All Bookies Are: UK LICENSED SECURE & TRUSTED FAST WITHDRAWALS
    Rank
    BOOKMAKER
    Min Deposit
    Welcome Bonus
    Review
    Score
    Visit Website
    1
    £10
    100% Up To £100
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.8
    Fantastic
    2
    £10
    Opening Offer Available
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.6
    Exceptional
    3
    £10
    100% Up To £100
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.5
    Great
    4
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.4
    Great
    5
    £10
    100% Up To £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.3
    Great
    6
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.3
    Great
    7
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £10
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.2
    Great
    8
    £20
    Bet £20, Get £20 Free Bet
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9
    Very Good
    9
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9
    Very Good
    10
    £10
    Bet £10 Get £30
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9
    Very Good
    Advertiser Disclosure
    GambleMad.com is a comparison site that provides users with free information about the leading gambling operators. We do not provide a listing of all companies available in the market. We want to help users make an informed decision that best suits their individual needs. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information provided on this site. The information on GambleMad.com may be subject to change at any time and reflects our subjective opinion. GambleMad.com is supported by referral fees of listed companies.

    What makes a top in-play betting site?

    Perhaps the most important thing that separates a top in-play betting site from its competition is the presence of a large number of betting markets to choose from. The top in-play betting sites will offer action on anything from the most popular events in each sport to obscure leagues and competitions across those same sports. And in terms of the number of sports offered, these top sites are more likely to offer action in not just popular sports like football, but obscure ones such as water polo and everything in between.

    The ability to get wagers out quickly is another factor that makes an in-play betting site great. Given how quickly odds can change in an in-play betting setting, as odds are updated constantly, it is imperative that a bettor is able to place their chosen wager within a couple of clicks or taps. Anything more than that, and bettors would risk missing out on the action that they have chosen.

    And live streaming capability is another facet of the in-play betting experience that sets some sites apart from the rest. Being able to wager on sports and watch those same events in one place is very convenient, and this is even more true in a setting where bettors can bet on an event as they watch it.

    What are the differences between in-play and pre-match bets?

    The major difference between in-play and pre-match betting is the fact that the odds for each type of betting are formulated differently. Pre-match betting odds are formulated based on the perception around a match before it happens, while the odds for in-play betting are set up based on what has actually happened during a match. As a result, the odds in in-play betting tend to fluctuate more, which can set bettors up in more advantageous positions in some cases.

    For example, an early goal in a football match could wildly shift the in-play betting odds for that match, which could give bettors the chance to take more favourable odds for the match if they think that the match will turn around at some point. If nothing else, in-play betting favours bettors who are vigilant and can spot when the momentum in a match is shifting and can take advantage of those shifts before they translate into scoring.

    There are also some betting markets that simply aren’t available in a pre-match betting setting that are available when taking part in in-play betting. In football, these come in the form of markets such as the next corner markets, which ask which team will take the next corner. In some sports, like cricket, markets that ask how the next wicket will be recorded are also unique to in-play betting. These add another dimension to betting on each event, making things much more fun.

    Advice for in-play betting

    Bettors looking to win on in-play wagers should remember the most important piece of advice regarding in-play betting, which is to avoid using in-play betting as a way to chase a pre-match wager. If a pre-match wager isn’t looking good, there is nothing wrong with placing a live wager if there is value to be found in it. But placing an in-play wager specifically hoping to make up for a lost pre-match bet is not the best way to utilize the in-play interface.

    Instead, bettors should look for value when they place their in-play bets, with going against the run of play being one of the most effective strategies for doing so. With odds updating all of the time in the in-play betting interfaces of these top sites, bettors can usually get favourable odds to go against the run of play, which could pay off in a big way if momentum shifts back the other way.

    Those who take part in in-play betting should also keep the statistics for the match they are interested in betting on handy. Knowledge of the statistics of a match are vital for in-play wagers, as bettors can use that information to make informed decisions in a real-time setting. This is especially beneficial when the statistics of a match say the opposite of what the odds suggest, which could allow bettors to get favourable odds on an event based on their knowledge alone.

     
    888sport

    888sport

    bet365

    bet365

    Mansion Bet

    Mansion Bet

    Ladbrokes

    Ladbrokes

    betway

    betway

    Coral

    Coral

    Karamba

    Karamba

    Royal Panda

    Royal Panda

    William Hill

    William Hill

    MoPlay

    MoPlay
    Our Score
    Fantastic
    9.8
    03.2019
    Exceptional
    9.6
    04.2019
    Great
    9.5
    04.2019
    Great
    9.4
    05.2019
    Great
    9.3
    04.2019
    Great
    9.3
    05.2019
    Great
    9.2
    03.2019
    Very Good
    9
    06.2019
    Very Good
    9
    03.2019
    Very Good
    9
    05.2019
    User Reviews
    55 votes
    60 votes
    30 votes
    99 votes
    1,665 votes
    62 votes
    30 votes
    50 votes
    64 votes
    95 votes
    Sign Up 888sportbet365Mansion BetLadbrokesbetwayCoralKarambaRoyal PandaWilliam HillMoPlay
    Overview
    Range of Markets and Sports8989897797
    Odds9989898798
    Variety of Betting Options8979898898
    Bonus & Promotions9888888788
    Ease of Use9888988988
    Customer Support9889888897
    Company Info
    Founded2008200020181902200619262017201719982018
    LicenseUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGCUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & MaltaUKGC & MaltaUKGC & GibraltarUKGC
    Features
    In Play Betting
    Min Deposit£10£5£10£10£10£5£10£20£10£10
    Welcome BonusBet £10 Get £30Opening Offer Available100% Up To £100Bet £10 Get £30Up to £30 In Bet CreditsBet £5 Get £20Bet £10 Get £10Bet £20, Get £20 Free BetBet £10 Get £30Bet £10 Get £30
    Product Offering
    Live Streaming
    Sports Betting
    Special Betting
    Poker
    Bingo
    Casino Games
    Live Casino
    Devices
    Desktop
    Tablet
    Mobile
    Sports Available
    American Football
    Athletics
    Aussie Rules
    Badminton
    Baseball
    Basketball
    Beach Football
    Bowls
    Boxing
    Cricket
    Darts
    eSports
    Football / Soccer
    Formula 1
    Futsal
    Gaelic Football
    Golf
    Greyhound Racing
    Handball
    Horse Racing
    Hurling
    Ice Hockey
    MMA / UFC
    Cycling
    Motor Racing
    Netball
    Rugby League
    Rugby Union
    Snooker
    Speedway
    Surfing
    Table Tennis
    Tennis
    Trotting
    Virtual Sports
    Volleyball
    Special Betting
    Chess
    Movies
    Music
    Politics
    TV Specials
    Deposit / Withdrawal
    Mastercard
    Visa
    Debit Cards
    PayPal
    Skrill
    NETeller
    PaySafeCard
    Wire Transfer
    Sign Up 888sportbet365Mansion BetLadbrokesbetwayCoralKarambaRoyal PandaWilliam HillMoPlay

    * Welcome Bonus, T&C Apply, +18