Best Online Casinos

Online casinos can allow the thrill of Las Vegas to be brought into your own home... [read more] Gambling like this is big business and there are some sites offering incredible rewards and signup offers, other sites can be less trustworthy and less beneficial to play, and don’t protect your money to the same extent. There has been a huge number of online casinos cropping up in recent years, and working out the best ones to stake your cash is key to a fun and potentially profitable time. We’re exploring the best online casinos, and what makes them the best, in this article.

Rank
ONLINE CASINO
Min Deposit
Welcome Bonus
Review
Score
Visit Website
1
£10
120% Up To £300 Bonus + 50 Free Spins
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.8
Exceptional
2
£10
100% Up To £500 Bonus
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.5
Excellent
3
£10
Deposit £10 Get £50 Bonus
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.3
Great
4
£10
Deposit £10 get 100% bonus up to £50
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.1
Great
5
£10
100% Up To £300 Bonus
T&C Apply, +18 »
9.1
Great
6
£10
150% Up To £150 Bonus
T&C Apply, +18 »
9
Very Good
7
£10
Up to £100 match Deposit Bonus + 200 Bonus Spins
T&C Apply, +18 »
8.8
Very Good
8
£10
Up to £100 + 10 Bonus Spins
T&C Apply, +18 »
8.7
Very Good
9
£10
100% Match Bonus up to £250
T&C Apply, +18 »
8.5
Very Good
10
£20
Up to £100 + 120 Bonus Spins
T&C Apply, +18 »
8.5
Very Good
Advertiser Disclosure
GambleMad.com is a comparison site that provides users with free information about the leading gambling operators. We do not provide a listing of all companies available in the market. We want to help users make an informed decision that best suits their individual needs. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information provided on this site. The information on GambleMad.com may be subject to change at any time and reflects our subjective opinion. GambleMad.com is supported by referral fees of listed companies.

The UK Online Casino Market

Some countries do not have such a strong scene when it comes to gambling online or being able to fairly and easily use online casinos.

The UK is one of the safest places to use an online casino and also has a huge amount of choice, and you know that due to the regulations in place you are protected as a consumer. The UKGC (United Kingdom Gaming Commission) oversees the casinos in the UK, both brick and mortar businesses and online. They set out to ensure fair and safe gambling and provide guidelines for UK casino sites to follow (that means any casino website that allows you to gamble in the UK). Their regulations prevent money laundering and also mean casinos have to provide support, dispute resolution, and security to protect your cash.

Features of the Best Online Casinos

The following features are the main things you should be looking out for when choosing which casino or casinos to use.

Bonuses and Promotions

As there are so many different online casinos vying for your business, there are lots of different bonuses and promotions they offer to try and get you to stake your money in their business rather than one of their competitors.

Signup bonuses are one of the key ways casinos entice new customers and it is worth taking advantage of these bonuses to test whether a particular casino is for you. A lot of these come in the form of bonus cash to play with (for instance they match your deposit with 100% or even sometimes 200% of what you first deposit). Alternatively, they may offer free spins or other benefits.

There are casino companies which offer other benefits such as loyalty bonuses for customers, they may give you free spins on their slots, for instance, if you stake a certain amount of money.

Game Choices

This is likely to play a big part in the decision you make and how much enjoyment you get out of an online casino. Most of them have a pretty good selection these days, there are plenty of third-party companies offering games that casinos can license and offer to their customers. The variety of games most people are looking for include slot games, blackjack, baccarat, poker, roulette and more. Some casinos have their own unique games.

Another feature growing a huge amount is the “Live Casino” feature, whereby a real live dealer is displayed by a stream, rather than a ‘computerised’ dealer where the numbers and cards simply appear on screen. Many people like the real feel of the live casino, and the interaction with a dealer is preferred by some.

Slot games are very popular online, and many casinos have a huge amount of different slot games with different themes, bonuses and sub-games within them, which can keep your experience fun and exciting, rather than just playing the same slots over and over again.

Compatibility and Platforms

It’s really frustrating if you want to play a particular casino game and it doesn’t allow you to play on a particular device or browser. Whether you’re playing on a phone, tablet, laptop or any other device that can support it, it is vital that you are able to access the games you want to. The best online casinos know this and have a huge amount of compatibility whether you use Apple, Android or any other operating system. Both mobile and desktop browsers should be able to support all of the various game choices.

Customer Service and Withdrawal/Deposit Options

It is important that depositing and withdrawing money is as easy as possible and has lots of different options. Choose a site which has deposit and withdrawal choices to suit you. For instance, some casinos support online wallets, credit and debit cards and PayPal, others will just support one or two deposit methods.

You should also consider how quickly the money is withdrawn, and how simple this process is. If you’ve had a win, you don’t want to be waiting for ages for your money to land in your bank account.

Customer service and support is one of the areas regulated by the gaming commission, so all bookies and casinos have to offer some level of customer support. The best casinos can offer tutorials, customer email tickets, and live support and even telephone numbers.

FAQs

Is my money safe with online casinos?
Online casinos in the UK are bound by law to follow certain procedures to keep peoples money safe. Most will offer info on their procedures and policies regarding customers’ money within their FAQs or support section.

Should I have accounts with multiple online casinos?
There is no real downside to having accounts with more than one. The fact they all offer different bonuses and different games means you can sign up to multiple operators and get the most out of them. Many people do this.

How old do I have to be to use an online casino?
The legal gambling age in the UK is 18. You must be 18 to sign up for an account and gamble online.

Are the signup bonuses real money?
It is real money. However, it is important to check the bonuses that are given to you as some will require you to stake a certain amount before giving you the option to withdraw.

Can I deposit money with Paypal?
A growing number of casinos allow you to use PayPal to deposit and withdraw money to your account. Check out our list of the best casinos that accept PayPal.

 
888 Casino

888 Casino

Ladbrokes Casino

Ladbrokes Casino

Coral Casino

Coral Casino

Gala Casino

Gala Casino

Casumo

Casumo

32Red Casino

32Red Casino

Mr Green Casino

Mr Green Casino

Royal Panda Casino

Royal Panda Casino

Betway Casino

Betway Casino

Dunder Casino

Dunder Casino
Our Score
Exceptional
9.8
05.2019
Excellent
9.5
04.2019
Great
9.3
05.2019
Great
9.1
05.2019
Great
9.1
05.2019
Very Good
9
05.2019
Very Good
8.8
05.2019
Very Good
8.7
06.2019
Very Good
8.5
05.2019
Very Good
8.5
06.2019
User Reviews
86 votes
58 votes
40 votes
43 votes
54 votes
43 votes
35 votes
29 votes
42 votes
49 votes
Sign Up 888 CasinoLadbrokes CasinoCoral CasinoGala CasinoCasumo32Red CasinoMr Green CasinoRoyal Panda CasinoBetway CasinoDunder Casino
Overview
Company Trustworthiness10999898798
Game Offering998810998810
Promotions9878988788
Bonus8877888787
Ease of Use9888989988
Customer Support9999787897
Company Info
Founded1996190218862011201220022007201420052016
LicenseUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & GibraltarUKGCUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & MaltaUKGC & MaltaUKGC & Malta & GibraltarUKGC & Malta
Features
Min Deposit£10£10£10£10£10£10£20£10£10£20
Welcome BonusUp to £1500 Bonus100% Up To £500 BonusDeposit £10 Get £50100% Bonus Up To £50100% Up To £300 Bonus150% Up To £150 BonusUp to £100 match Deposit Bonus + 200 Bonus SpinsUp to £100 + 10 Bonus Spins100% Match Bonus up to £250Up to £100 + 120 Bonus Spins
Product Offering
Casino Games
Live Casino
Poker
Bingo
Sports Betting
Special Betting
Devices
Desktop
Tablet
Mobile
Games Available
Slots185251252250785 3104004004001200
Roulette40402020189161088
Black Jack504315151926141066
Live Casino75101099381678
Baccarat4534534333
Craps4333334333
Keno5543333333
Scratch Cards22122212151214121220
Game Features
Free Play Available
Progressive Jackpots81026262371550201424
Overall Payouts96.8%97%96.86%97%97.23%97%97%97%97.5%97%
Deposit / Withdrawal
Mastercard
Visa
Debit Cards
PayPal
Skrill
NETeller
PaySafeCard
Wire Transfer
Sign Up 888 CasinoLadbrokes CasinoCoral CasinoGala CasinoCasumo32Red CasinoMr Green CasinoRoyal Panda CasinoBetway CasinoDunder Casino

* Welcome Bonus, T&C Apply, +18