Best Live Dealer Casinos

Live dealer casinos can add some extra excitement to your gambling... [read more] Sometimes playing slots or simulated and animated games can feel a bit impersonal, and take the thrill out of the casino experience. Instead, a lot of people opt to play live casinos. In this article, we’re discussing the best live casinos for you to play and also the most important features, as well as a little about how the process works.

    Rank
    ONLINE CASINO
    Min Deposit
    Welcome Bonus
    Review
    Score
    Visit Website
    1
    £10
    120% Up To £300 Bonus + 50 Free Spins
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.8
    Exceptional
    2
    £10
    100% Up To £500 Bonus
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.5
    Excellent
    3
    £10
    Deposit £10 Get £50 Bonus
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.3
    Great
    4
    £10
    Deposit £10 get 100% bonus up to £50
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.1
    Great
    5
    £10
    100% Up To £300 Bonus
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9.1
    Great
    6
    £10
    150% Up To £150 Bonus
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    9
    Very Good
    7
    £10
    Up to £100 match Deposit Bonus + 200 Bonus Spins
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    8.8
    Very Good
    8
    £10
    Up to £100 + 10 Bonus Spins
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    8.7
    Very Good
    9
    £10
    100% Match Bonus up to £250
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    8.5
    Very Good
    10
    £20
    Up to £100 + 120 Bonus Spins
    T&C Apply, +18 »
    8.5
    Very Good
    Advertiser Disclosure
    GambleMad.com is a comparison site that provides users with free information about the leading gambling operators. We do not provide a listing of all companies available in the market. We want to help users make an informed decision that best suits their individual needs. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information provided on this site. The information on GambleMad.com may be subject to change at any time and reflects our subjective opinion. GambleMad.com is supported by referral fees of listed companies.

    How it all works

    Most of the aspects of a live casino game work exactly the same as the other online table games that you may be used to playing. However, as internet connections have generally improved and casino brands have grown, you are now able to video link with a real dealer. This all happens live, and the dealer will be seen on screen (much like a Skype connection or something similar). They will be using roulette wheels, cards and anything else that is needed for the table game.

    Often, the dealer can interact with the players. This means they can make comments, greetings and use the terminology that would normally be involved with casino and table games.

    This way of playing may be preferable to the more ‘gameish’ feel of animated tables. It is a much more immersive experience and adds a social side to the games that wouldn’t have existed otherwise. This is a good way to feel like you’re really at a casino from the comfort of your own home!

    Types of games available

    Only certain games are available in live dealer scenarios. Most of these are games which are extremely popular when visiting a studio in person. Obviously, there is no way for these studios to do things like live slots, and there is no real advantage of doing so. The types of games often seen are:

    Roulette - you can bet live on black or red, numbers or all of the other markets you would ordinarily bet on in roulette.

    Baccarat - the historical game where you play against the dealer and bet on the outcome based on hands of cards is a staple among many live dealer casinos online.

    Texas Hold ‘Em Poker - the easiest version of poker for playing with a live dealer. Online poker is a huge industry and being able to play with a dealer is an attractive proposition.

    Three Card Poker - another simple version of the game which can be played with a live dealer.

    Some other games can sometimes be played in these casinos including three card brag, football studio and more. Some casinos try to include their own unique games to stand out from the crowd.

    Live dealer games vs. "normal online casino games"

    Advantages:

  • Social aspect allows you to chat to the dealer and sometimes other players in the live casino.
  • Easier interface than playing some of the animated and standard online casino games, especially for players used to a live dealer in person.
  • Experience the thrill and experience of a real casino without ever having to leave your own home, great for people who aren’t near a casino or simply aren’t able to go to one.
  • Play any time. There are options to play online 24 hours a day so you don’t have to rely on the opening hours of the casino.

    Disadvantages:

  • A smaller selection of games you can play as there are a huge amount of slot games available on standard casinos without live dealers. Animated games don’t have to be staffed so they are easier for games companies to offer online.
  • You are restricted by the speed of the game based on the dealer, whereas you can speed through when playing on your own in a standard casino.
  • Often, there are fewer staking options available with a live dealer as they will be restricted on the gambling terms they can offer.

    Mobile live dealer

    Think about the environment that you usually wish to gamble on live casino games, and though you might want to do so on the laptop, more often than not a smartphone or tablet device is a more appealing and portable way to do so. A live dealer which can’t be accessed by mobile devices is nowhere near as attractive a prospect as using your mobile data to connect anywhere to a live dealer.

    Mobile access is a big plus point. Some casinos will allow you to stream in your browser, but more often than not you will have to download an app in order to play their casino games. This can be done through the iOS app store or Google Play Store, depending on which device you are using.

    What makes a casino a top live dealer casino?

    There are a number of factors that make live dealer casinos good (or bad) options and we have listed the criteria below that we’ve used to judge the casinos we’ve listed in our top 10.

    Good bonuses and offers. This can include signup offers and regular money back or free play bonuses for their users.

    A reliable connection and uptime. This is not a problem for the majority of casinos, but it is essential that the game doesn’t disconnect in the middle of a game.

    A buzzing social aspect. This is one of the reasons why a lot of people decide to play with a live dealer, so if the social side is not very good then the casino is unlikely to be as fulfilling.

    24/7 tables. Being able to play at any time of the day, wherever you are based in the world is a big plus point.

    Interface and compatibility. We’ve all downloaded apps or visited websites before and been underwhelmed or disappointed by the usability. A good layout and easy navigation around tables and different games is a must.

    Game selection. You don’t want to play an online casino where you only have a couple of game choices!

    Low and high table limits. You may just be playing for a bit of fun and want low limits, or you might be a real high roller and want high limits. Having multiple options here is the best case scenario.

  •  
    888 Casino

    888 Casino

    Ladbrokes Casino

    Ladbrokes Casino

    Coral Casino

    Coral Casino

    Gala Casino

    Gala Casino

    Casumo

    Casumo

    32Red Casino

    32Red Casino

    Mr Green Casino

    Mr Green Casino

    Royal Panda Casino

    Royal Panda Casino

    Betway Casino

    Betway Casino

    Dunder Casino

    Dunder Casino
    Our Score
    Exceptional
    9.8
    05.2019
    Excellent
    9.5
    04.2019
    Great
    9.3
    05.2019
    Great
    9.1
    05.2019
    Great
    9.1
    05.2019
    Very Good
    9
    05.2019
    Very Good
    8.8
    05.2019
    Very Good
    8.7
    06.2019
    Very Good
    8.5
    05.2019
    Very Good
    8.5
    06.2019
    User Reviews
    86 votes
    58 votes
    40 votes
    43 votes
    54 votes
    43 votes
    35 votes
    29 votes
    42 votes
    49 votes
    Sign Up 888 CasinoLadbrokes CasinoCoral CasinoGala CasinoCasumo32Red CasinoMr Green CasinoRoyal Panda CasinoBetway CasinoDunder Casino
    Overview
    Company Trustworthiness10999898798
    Game Offering998810998810
    Promotions9878988788
    Bonus8877888787
    Ease of Use9888989988
    Customer Support9999787897
    Company Info
    Founded1996190218862011201220022007201420052016
    LicenseUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & GibraltarUKGCUKGC & GibraltarUKGC & MaltaUKGC & MaltaUKGC & Malta & GibraltarUKGC & Malta
    Features
    Min Deposit£10£10£10£10£10£10£20£10£10£20
    Welcome BonusUp to £1500 Bonus100% Up To £500 BonusDeposit £10 Get £50100% Bonus Up To £50100% Up To £300 Bonus150% Up To £150 BonusUp to £100 match Deposit Bonus + 200 Bonus SpinsUp to £100 + 10 Bonus Spins100% Match Bonus up to £250Up to £100 + 120 Bonus Spins
    Product Offering
    Casino Games
    Live Casino
    Poker
    Bingo
    Sports Betting
    Special Betting
    Devices
    Desktop
    Tablet
    Mobile
    Games Available
    Slots185251252250785 3104004004001200
    Roulette40402020189161088
    Black Jack504315151926141066
    Live Casino75101099381678
    Baccarat4534534333
    Craps4333334333
    Keno5543333333
    Scratch Cards22122212151214121220
    Game Features
    Free Play Available
    Progressive Jackpots81026262371550201424
    Overall Payouts96.8%97%96.86%97%97.23%97%97%97%97.5%97%
    Deposit / Withdrawal
    Mastercard
    Visa
    Debit Cards
    PayPal
    Skrill
    NETeller
    PaySafeCard
    Wire Transfer
    Sign Up 888 CasinoLadbrokes CasinoCoral CasinoGala CasinoCasumo32Red CasinoMr Green CasinoRoyal Panda CasinoBetway CasinoDunder Casino

    * Welcome Bonus, T&C Apply, +18